Trump Legal News, Part I: The Trial (Day 5)
[…] of campaign expenses. A problem here is that Bragg is a New York State employee prosecuting a New York State case, and
invoking federal law might not pass muster. A second problem is that the statute of limitations for federal elections law
violations is 5 years (though Bragg will argue that doesn't matter, because the other element of the crime is still
within the statute). Incidentally, these problems are why Bragg's predecessor Cyrus Vance chose not to move ahead with
the case.
The second possibility is to go after Trump for violation of
section 17-152 of the New York Election Law,
which says: "Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by
unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor." The problem here is that it's not clear a New York State law can be applied to a federal election.
Previously, Bragg has said he does not think it works.
A third possibility is to go after Trump for double tax evasion. That is to say, he handled the payment to Cohen in a