Yesterday, as is so often the case these days, there was a lot of Donald Trump legal news. Here's the rundown:
[…] Nor do the statutes themselves facially violate the First Amendment. The Defendants' motions are therefore denied.And here is the relevant passage from the ruling by Judge Aileen Cannon, in which she rejects the notion that the Florida case should be dismissed based on the Presidential Records Act (PRA):
Fully advised in the premises, the Motion is DENIED [ECF No. 327]. Bound by the four corners of the Superseding Indictment, Counts 1 through 32 track the statutory language and essential elements of the charged portion of 18 U.S.C. § 793(e) [ECF No. 85 p. 32]. See 18 U.S.C. § 793(e) (making it illegal to "hav[e] unauthorized possession of . . . any document . . . relating to the national defense . . . and willfully retain[] the same and fail[] to deliver it to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it"). Those same counts make no reference to the Presidential Records Act, nor do they rely on that statute for purposes of stating an offense.