Biden 222
[…] A problem here is that Bragg is a New York State employee prosecuting a New York State case, and invoking federal law might not pass muster. A second problem is that the statute of limitations for federal elections law violations is 5 years (though Bragg will argue that doesn't matter, because the other element of the crime is still within the statute). Incidentally, these problems are why Bragg's predecessor Cyrus Vance chose not to move ahead with the case.

    The second possibility is to go after Trump for violation of section 17-152 of the New York Election Law, which says: "Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." The problem here is that it's not clear a New York State law can be applied to a federal election. Previously, Bragg has said he does not think it works.

    A third possibility is to go after Trump for double tax evasion.