absentee ballot for overseas voter

All 435 House Races


This page lists all 435 House races by state. Click on a district name to see a map of the district. Democratic incumbents are shown in a blue background; Republican incumbents are show in a red one. The fourth column is the percentage of the vote that the winner got in 2004. If it is 60% or more, it is shown in a purple background to indicate that the winner's margin was at least 20%. In such a district, it will be tough for the other party to win. If the background is light green, the margin was 10% or more last time--tough but not impossible to win. A yellow background indicates that it is likely to be close, all other things being equal. But remember that all other things are not always equal. One of the candidates may have committed a major gaffe or the district may have changed or something else important is going on. It is noteworthy to see how many districts have been gerrymandered so badly that either there is no opponent this time or last time.

When there is no incumbent, an asterisk indicates which party won last time.

The names are linked to their Wikipedia entries. When there is no Wikipedia entry, the name is linked to where the Wikipedia entry should be. If you find such a dead link, please create the Wikipedia entry.

The site also has a description of the top 40 hot house races, with photos of the candidates and many links. Polling data for some of these races can be found here .

District Democrat Republican Winner % 2004
AK-AL Diane Benson Don Young 71
 
AL-01 Vivian Beckerle Jo Bonner 63
AL-02 Charles James Terry Everett 71
AL-03 Greg Pierce Mike Rogers 61
AL-04 Barbara Bobo Robert Aderholt 75
AL-05 Bud Cramer (None) 73
AL-06 (None) Spencer Bachus Unopposed
AL-07 Artur Davis (None) 75
 
AR-01 Marion Berry Mickey Stumbaugh 67
AR-02 Vic Snyder Andy Mayberry 56
AR-03 Woodrow Anderson John Boozman 59
AR-04 Mike Ross Joe Ross Unopposed
 
AZ-01 Ellen Simon Rick Renzi 59
AZ-02 John Thrasher Trent Franks 59
AZ-03 Too close John Shadegg 80
AZ-04 Ed Pastor Don Karg 70
AZ-05 Harry Mitchell J.D. Hayworth 60
AZ-06 Glenn Fuller Jeff Flake 79
AZ-07 Raul Grijalva Ron Drake 62
AZ-08 Gabrielle Giffords Randy Graf* 60
 
CA-01 Mike Thompson John Jones 67
CA-02 Arjinderpal Sekhon Wally Herger 67
CA-03 William Durston Dan Lungren 62
CA-04 Charles Brown John Doolittle 65
CA-05 Doris Matsui Xiaochin Yan 71
CA-06 Lynn Woolsey Todd Hooper 73
CA-07 George Miller (None) 76
CA-08 Nancy Pelosi Mike DeNunzio 83
CA-09 Barbara Lee John denDulk 85
CA-10 Ellen Tauscher Darcy Linn 66
CA-11 Jerry McNerney Richard Pombo 61
CA-12 Tom Lantos Michael Maloney 68
CA-13 Fortney Stark George Bruno 72
CA-14 Anna Eshoo Rob Smith 70
CA-15 Mike Honda Raymond Chukwu 72
CA-16 Zoe Lofgren Charel Winston 71
CA-17 Sam Farr Anthony DeMaio 67
CA-18 Dennis Cardoza John Kanno 68
CA-19 TJ Cox George Radanovich 66
CA-20 Jim Costa (None) 53
CA-21 Steven Haze Devin Nunes 73
CA-22 Sharon Beery Kevin McCarthy* Unopposed
CA-23 Lois Capps Victor Tognazzini 63
CA-24 Jill Martinez Elton Gallegly 63
CA-25 Robert Rodriguez Howard McKeon 64
CA-26 Cynthia Rodriguez-Matthews David Dreier 54
CA-27 Brad Sherman Peter Hankwitz 62
CA-28 Howard Berman Stanley Kesselman 71
CA-29 Adam Schiff William Bodell 65
CA-30 Henry Waxman David Jones 71
CA-31 Xavier Becerra (None) 80
CA-32 Hilda Solis (None) 85
CA-33 Diane Watson (None) 89
CA-34 Lucille Roybal-Allard Wayne Miller 75
CA-35 Maxine Waters (None) 81
CA-36 Jane Harman Brian Gibson 62
CA-37 Juanita McDonald (None) 75
CA-38 Grace Napolitano Sidney Street Unopposed
CA-39 Linda Sanchez James Andion 61
CA-40 Florice Hoffman Ed Royce 68
CA-41 Louie Contreras Jerry Lewis 83
CA-42 (None) Gary Miller 68
CA-43 Joe Baca Scott Folkens 66
CA-44 Louis Vandenberg Ken Calvert 62
CA-45 David Roth Mary Bono 67
CA-46 Jim Brandt Dana Rohrabacher 62
CA-47 Loretta Sanchez Tan Nguyen 60
CA-48 Steve Young John Campbell 65
CA-49 Jeeni Criscenzo Darrell Issa 63
CA-50 Francine Busby Brian Bilbray 58
CA-51 Bob Filner Blake Miles 62
CA-52 John Rinaldi Duncan Hunter 69
CA-53 Susan Davis John Woodrum 66
 
CO-01 Diana DeGette (None) 74
CO-02 Mark Udall Rich Mancuso 67
CO-03 John Salazar Scott Tipton 51
CO-04 Angie Paccione Marilyn Musgrave 51
CO-05 Jay Fawcett Doug Lamborn* 71
CO-06 Bill Winter Tom Tancredo 60
CO-07 Ed Perlmutter Rick O'Donnell* 55
 
CT-01 John Larson Scott MacLean 73
CT-02 Joe Courtney Robert Simmons 54
CT-03 Rosa DeLauro Joseph Vollano 72
CT-04 Diane Farrell Christopher Shays 52
CT-05 Chris Murphy Nancy Johnson 60
 
DE-AL Dennis Spivack Michael Castle 69
 
FL-01 Joe Roberts Jeff Miller 77
FL-02 Allen Boyd (None) 62
FL-03 Corrine Brown (None) Unopposed
FL-04 Robert Harms Ander Crenshaw Unopposed
FL-05 John Russell Ginny Brown-Waite 66
FL-06 David Bruderly Cliff Stearns 64
FL-07 John Chagnon John Mica Unopposed
FL-08 Charlie Stuart Ric Keller 61
FL-09 Phyllis Busansky Gus Bilirakis* Unopposed
FL-10 Samm Simpson Bill Young 69
FL-11 Kathy Castor* Eddie Adams 86
FL-12 (None) Adam Putnam 65
FL-13 Christine Jennings Vern Buchanan* 55
FL-14 Robert Neeld Connie Mack IV 68
FL-15 Bob Bowman Dave Weldon 65
FL-16 Tim Mahoney Mark Foley 68
FL-17 Kendrick Meek (None) Unopposed
FL-18 David Patlak Ileana Ros-Lehtinen 65
FL-19 Robert Wexler (None) Unopposed
FL-20 Debbie Wasserman-Schultz (None) 70
FL-21 Frank Gonzalez Lincoln Diaz-Balart 73
FL-22 Ron Klein Clay Shaw 63
FL-23 Alcee Hastings (None) Unopposed
FL-24 Clint Curtis Tom Feeney Unopposed
FL-25 Michael Calderin Mario Diaz-Balart Unopposed
 
GA-01 Jim Nelson Jack Kingston Unopposed
GA-02 Sanford Bishop Bradley Hughes 67
GA-03 Mike McGraw Lynn Westmoreland 63
GA-04 Henry Johnson Jr.* Catherine Davis 64
GA-05 John Lewis (None) Unopposed
GA-06 Steve Sinton Tom Price Unopposed
GA-07 Allan Burns John Linder Unopposed
GA-08 Jim Marshall Mac Collins 76
GA-09 John Bradbury Nathan Deal 74
GA-10 Terry Holley Charlie Norwood Unopposed
GA-11 Patrick Pillion Phil Gingrey 57
GA-12 John Barrow Max Burns 52
GA-13 David Scott Deborah Honeycutt Unopposed
 
HI-01 Niel Abercrombie Noah Hough 63
HI-02 Mazie Hirono Bob Hogue 63
 
IA-01 Bruce Braley Mike Whalen* 55
IA-02 David Loebsack Jim Leach 59
IA-03 Leonard Boswell Jeff Lamberti 55
IA-04 Selden Spencer Tom Latham 61
IA-05 Joyce Schulte Steve King 63
 
ID-01 Larry Grant Bill Sali* 70
ID-02 Jim Hansen Michael Simpson 71
 
IL-01 Bobby Rush Jason Tabour 85
IL-02 Jesse Jackson Robert Belin 89
IL-03 Dan Lipinski Ray Wardingley 73
IL-04 Luis Gutierrez Ann Melichar 84
IL-05 Rahm Emanuel Kevin White 76
IL-06 Tammy Duckworth Peter Roskam* 56
IL-07 Danny Davis Charles Hutchinson 86
IL-08 Melissa Bean Dave McSweeney 52
IL-09 Jan Schakowsky Michael Shannon 76
IL-10 Daniel Seals Mark Kirk 64
IL-11 John Pavich Jerry Weller 59
IL-12 Jerry Costello (None) 70
IL-13 Joseph Shannon Judy Biggert 65
IL-14 John Laesch J. Dennis Hastert 69
IL-15 David Gill Tim Johnson 61
IL-16 Richard Auman Don Manzullo 69
IL-17 Phil Hare* Andrea Zinga 61
IL-18 Steve Waterworth Ray LaHood 70
IL-19 Danny Stover John Shimkus 69
 
IN-01 Peter Visclosky Mark Leyva 68
IN-02 Joe Donnelly Chris Chocola 54
IN-03 Tom Hayhurst Mark Souder 69
IN-04 David Sanders Steve Buyer 70
IN-05 Katherine Fox-Carr Dan Burton 72
IN-06 Barry Welsh Mike Pence 67
IN-07 Julia Carson Eric Dickerson 54
IN-08 Brad Ellsworth John Hostettler 53
IN-09 Baron Hill Mike Sodrel 50
 
KS-01 John Doll Jerry Moran 91
KS-02 Nancy Boyda Jim Ryun 56
KS-03 Dennis Moore Chuck Ahner 55
KS-04 Garth McGinn Todd Tiahrt 66
 
KY-01 Tom Barlow Ed Whitfield 67
KY-02 Mike Weaver Ron Lewis 68
KY-03 John Yarmuth Anne Northup 60
KY-04 Ken Lucas Geoff Davis 54
KY-05 Kenneth Stepp Hal Rogers Unopposed
KY-06 Ben Chandler Elaine Carlson 59
 
LA-01 Primary Bobby Jindal 81
LA-02 William Jefferson Joe Lavigne 79
LA-03 Charlie Melancon Craig Romero 59
LA-04 Primary Jim McCrery Unopposed
LA-05 Gloria Williams-Hearn Rodney Alexander 75
LA-06 (None) Richard Baker 72
LA-07 Mike Stagg Charles Boustany 51
 
MA-01 John Olver (None) Unopposed
MA-02 Richard Neal (None) Unopposed
MA-03 Jim McGovern (None) 71
MA-04 Barney Frank (None) 78
MA-05 Marty Meehan (None) 67
MA-06 John Tierney Richard Barton 70
MA-07 Edward Markey (None) 74
MA-08 Michael Capuano (None) Unopposed
MA-09 Stephen Lynch Jack Robinson Unopposed
MA-10 William Delahunt Jeffrey Beatty 66
 
MD-01 Jim Corwin Wayne Gilchrest 76
MD-02 Dutch Ruppersberger Jimmy Mathis 67
MD-03 John Sarbanes* Gary Applebaum 63
MD-04 Albert Wynn (None) 75
MD-05 Steny Hoyer Ronald Miller 69
MD-06 Andrew Duck Roscoe *Bartlett 67
MD-07 Elijah Cummings (None) 73
MD-08 Chris Van Hollen Jeffrey Stein 75
 
ME-01 Tom Allen Darlene Curley 60
ME-02 Michael Michaud Laurence D'Amboise 58
 
MI-01 Bart Stupak Don Hooper 66
MI-02 Kimon Kotos Peter Hoekstra 69
MI-03 James Rinck Vern Ehlers 67
MI-04 Mike Huckleberry Dave Camp 64
MI-05 Dale Kildee Eric Klammer 67
MI-06 Kim Clark Fred Upton 65
MI-07 Sharon Renier Tim Walberg* 58
MI-08 James Marcinkowski Mike Rogers 61
MI-09 Nancy Skinner Joseph Knollenberg 59
MI-10 Robert Denison Candice Miller 69
MI-11 Tony Trupiano Thad McCotter 57
MI-12 Sander Levin Randell Shafer 69
MI-13 Carolyn Kilpatrick (None) 78
MI-14 John Conyers Chad Miles 84
MI-15 John Dingell (None) 71
 
MN-01 Tim Walz Gil Gutknecht 60
MN-02 Coleen Rowley John Kline 56
MN-03 Wendy Wilde Jim Ramstad 65
MN-04 Betty McCollum Obi Sium 58
MN-05 Keith Ellison* Alan Fine 70
MN-06 Patty Wetterling Michele Bachmann* 54
MN-07 Collin Peterson Michael Barrett 66
MN-08 James Oberstar Rod Grams 65
 
MO-01 William Clay Jr. Mark Byrne 75
MO-02 George Weber Todd Akin 65
MO-03 Russ Carnahan David Bertelsen 53
MO-04 Ike Skelton James Noland 66
MO-05 Emanuel Cleaver Jacob Turk 55
MO-06 Sara Jo Shettles Sam Graves 64
MO-07 Jack Truman Roy Blunt 70
MO-08 Veronica Hambacker Jo Ann Emerson 72
MO-09 Duane Burghard Kenny Hulshof 65
 
MS-01 Ken Hurt Roger Wicker 79
MS-02 Bennie Thompson Yvonne Brown 58
MS-03 (None) Chip Pickering 80
MS-04 Gene Taylor Randy McDonnell 64
 
MT-AL Monica Lindeen Dennis Rehberg 65
 
NC-01 G.K. Butterfield (None) 64
NC-02 Bobby Etheridge Dan Mansell 62
NC-03 Craig Weber Walter Jones 71
NC-04 David Price Steve Acuff 64
NC-05 Roger Sharpe Virginia Foxx 59
NC-06 Rory Blake J. Howard Coble 73
NC-07 Mike McIntyre Shirley Davis 73
NC-08 Larry Kissell Robin Hayes 56
NC-09 Bill Glass Sue Myrick 70
NC-10 Richard Carsner Patrick McHenry 64
NC-11 Heath Shuler Charles Taylor 55
NC-12 Melvin Watt Ada Fisher 67
NC-13 Brad Miller Vernon Robinson 59
 
ND-AL Earl Pomeroy Matt Mechtel 60
 
NE-01 Maxine Moul Jeff Fortenberry 54
NE-02 Jim Esch Lee Terry 61
NE-03 Scott Kleeb Adrian Smith* 88
 
NH-01 Carol Shea-Porter Jeb Bradley 63
NH-02 Paul Hodes Charlie Bass 58
 
NJ-01 Rob Andrews (None) 75
NJ-02 Viola Thomas Hughes Frank LoBiondo 65
NJ-03 Richard Sexton James Saxton 63
NJ-04 Carol Gay Christopher Smith 67
NJ-05 Paul Aronsohn Scott Garrett 58
NJ-06 Frank Pallone Leigh-Ann Bellew 67
NJ-07 Linda Stender Mike Ferguson 57
NJ-08 Bill Pascrell Jose Sandoval 70
NJ-09 Steve Rothman Vince Micco 68
NJ-10 Donald Payne (None) 97
NJ-11 Tom Wyka Rodney Frelinghuysen 68
NJ-12 Rush Holt Joseph Sinagra 59
NJ-13 Albio Sires John Guarini 76
 
NM-01 Patricia Madrid Heather Wilson 54
NM-02 Albert Kissling Steve Pearce 60
NM-03 Tom Udall Ron Dolin 69
 
NV-01 Shelley Berkley Kenneth Wegner 66
NV-02 Jill Derby Dean Heller* 67
NV-03 Tessa Hafen Jon Porter 55
 
NY-01 Tim Bishop Italo Zanzi 56
NY-02 Steve Israel John Bugler 67
NY-03 Dave Mejias Peter King 63
NY-04 Carolyn McCarthy Marty Blessinger 63
NY-05 Gary Ackerman (None) 71
NY-06 Gregory Meeks (None) Unopposed
NY-07 Joseph Crowley Kevin Brawley 81
NY-08 Jerrold Nadler Eleanor Friedman 81
NY-09 Anthony Weiner (None) 71
NY-10 Edolphus Towns Jonathan Anderson 92
NY-11 Yvette Clarke* Stephen Finger 94
NY-12 Nydia Velazquez Allan Romaguera 86
NY-13 Stephen Harrison Vito Fossella 59
NY-14 Carolyn Maloney Danniel Maio 81
NY-15 Charles Rangel Edward Daniels 91
NY-16 Jose Serrano Ali Mohamed 95
NY-17 Eliot Engel Jim Faulkner 76
NY-18 Nita Lowey Rich Hoffman 70
NY-19 John Hall Sue Kelly 67
NY-20 Kirsten Gillibrand John Sweeney 66
NY-21 Michael McNulty Warren Redlich 71
NY-22 Maurice Hinchey William Brenner 67
NY-23 Robert Johnson John McHugh 71
NY-24 Michael Arcuri Ray Meier* 57
NY-25 Dan Maffei James Walsh 90
NY-26 Jack Davis Tom Reynolds 56
NY-27 Brian Higgins Michael McHale 51
NY-28 Louise Slaughter John Donnelly 73
NY-29 Eric Massa Randy Kuhl 51
 
OH-01 John Cranley Steve Chabot 60
OH-02 Victoria Wulsin Jean Schmidt 72
OH-03 Dick Chema Michael Turner 62
OH-04 Richard Siferd Jim Jordan* 59
OH-05 Robin Weirauch Paul Gillmor 67
OH-06 Charlie Wilson* Chuck Blasdel Unopposed
OH-07 William Conner David Hobson 65
OH-08 Morton Meier John Boehner 69
OH-09 Marcy Kaptur Bradley Leavitt 68
OH-10 Dennis Kucinich Mike Dovilla 60
OH-11 Stephanie Tubbs-Jones Lindsey String Unopposed
OH-12 Robert Shamansky Pat Tiberi 62
OH-13 Betty Sutton* Craig Foltin 67
OH-14 Lewis Katz Steve LaTourette 63
OH-15 Mary Jo Kilroy Deborah Pryce 60
OH-16 Thomas Shaw Ralph Regula 67
OH-17 Tim Ryan Don Manning 77
OH-18 Zack Space Joy Padgett 66
 
OK-01 Alan Gentges John Sullivan 60
OK-02 Dan Boren Patrick Miller 66
OK-03 Sue Barton Frank Lucas 82
OK-04 Hal Spake Tom Cole 78
OK-05 David Hunter Mary Fallin* 66
 
OR-01 David Wu Derrick Kitts 58
OR-02 Carol Voisin Greg Walden 72
OR-03 Earl Blumenauer Bruce Broussard 71
OR-04 Peter DeFazio Jim Feldkamp 61
OR-05 Darlene Hooley Mike Erickson 53
 
PA-01 Bob Brady (None) 86
PA-02 Chaka Fattah Michael Gessner 88
PA-03 Steven Porter Phil English 60
PA-04 Jason Altmire Melissa Hart 63
PA-05 Don Hilliard John Peterson 88
PA-06 Lois Murphy Jim Gerlach 51
PA-07 Joseph Sestak Curt Weldon 59
PA-08 Patrick Murphy Mike Fitzpatrick 55
PA-09 Tony Barr Bill Shuster 70
PA-10 Christopher Carney Don Sherwood 93
PA-11 Paul Kanjorski Joseph Leonardi 94
PA-12 John Murtha Diana Irey Unopposed
PA-13 Allyson Schwartz Raj Bhakta 56
PA-14 Mike Doyle (None) Unopposed
PA-15 Charles Dertinger Charles Dent 59
PA-16 Lois Herr Joe Pitts 64
PA-17 Tim Holden Matthew Wertz 59
PA-18 Chad Kluko Tim Murphy 63
PA-19 Philip Avillo Jr. Todd Platts 92
 
RI-01 Patrick Kennedy Jonathan Scott 64
RI-02 Jim Langevin (None) 75
 
SC-01 Randy Maatta Henry Brown 88
SC-02 Michael Ellisor Joe Wilson 65
SC-03 Lee Ballenger Gresham Barrett Unopposed
SC-04 William Griffith Bob Inglis 70
SC-05 John Spratt Ralph Norman 63
SC-06 Jim Clyburn Gary McLeod 67
 
SD-AL Stephanie Herseth Bruce Whalen 53
 
TN-01 Rick Trent David Davis* 74
TN-02 John Greene John Duncan 79
TN-03 Brent Benedict Zach Wamp 65
TN-04 Lincoln Davis Kenneth Martin 55
TN-05 Jim Cooper Tom Kovach 69
TN-06 Bart Gordon David Davis 64
TN-07 Bill Morrison Marsha Blackburn Unopposed
TN-08 John Tanner John Farmer 74
TN-09 Steve Cohen* Mark White 82
 
TX-01 Roger Owen Louie Gohmert 62
TX-02 Gary Binderim Ted Poe 56
TX-03 Dan Dodd Sam Johnson 86
TX-04 Glenn Melancon Ralph Hall 68
TX-05 Charlie Thompson Jeb Hensarling 65
TX-06 David Harris Joe Barton 66
TX-07 Jim Henley John Culberson 64
TX-08 James Wright Kevin Brady 69
TX-09 Al Green (None) 72
TX-10 Ted Ankrum Michael McCaul 79
TX-11 (None) Mike Conaway 77
TX-12 John Morris Kay Granger 72
TX-13 Roger Waun William Thornberry 92
TX-14 Shane Sklar Ron Paul Unopposed
TX-15 Ruben Hinojosa Paul Haring 58
TX-16 Silvestre Reyes (None) 68
TX-17 Chet Edwards Van Taylor 51
TX-18 Sheila Jackson-Lee Ahmad Hassan 89
TX-19 Robert Ricketts Randy Neugebauer 58
TX-20 Charlie Gonzalez (None) 66
TX-21 John Courage Lamar Smith 62
TX-22 Nick Lampson Shelley Sekula-Gibbs* 55
TX-23 Ciro Rodriguez Henry Bonilla 69
TX-24 Gary Page Kenny Marchant 64
TX-25 Lloyd Doggett Grant Rostig 68
TX-26 Tim Barnwell Michael Burgess 66
TX-27 Solomon Ortiz Willie Vaden 63
TX-28 Henry Cuellar (None) 59
TX-29 Gene Green Eric Story 94
TX-30 Eddie Johnson Wilson Aurbach 93
TX-31 Mary Beth Harrell John Carter 65
TX-32 Will Pryor Pete Sessions 54
 
UT-01 Steven Olsen Rob Bishop 68
UT-02 Jim Matheson LaVar Christensen 55
UT-03 Christian Burridge Chris Cannon 63
 
VA-01 Shawn O'Donnell Jo Ann Davis 79
VA-02 Phil Kellam Thelma Drake 55
VA-03 Bobby Scott (None) 69
VA-04 (None) Randy Forbes 65
VA-05 Al Weed Virgil Goode 64
VA-06 (None) Bob Goodlatte 97
VA-07 James Nachman Eric Cantor 76
VA-08 Jim Moran Tom O'Donoghue 60
VA-09 Rick Boucher Bill Carrico 59
VA-10 Judy Feder Frank Wolf 64
VA-11 Andrew Hurst Tom Davis 60
 
VT-AL Peter Welch* Martha Rainville 69
 
WA-01 Jay Inslee Larry Ishmael 62
WA-02 Rick Larsen Doug Roulstone 64
WA-03 Brian Baird Michael Messmore 62
WA-04 Primary Doc Hastings 63
WA-05 Peter Goldmark Cathy McMorris 60
WA-06 Norman Dicks Doug Cloud 69
WA-07 Jim McDermott Steve Beren 81
WA-08 Darcy Burner Dave Reichert 52
WA-09 Adam Smith Steven Cofchin 63
 
WI-01 Jeff Thomas Paul Ryan 65
WI-02 Tammy Baldwin David Magnum 63
WI-03 Ron Kind Paul Nelson 56
WI-04 Gwen Moore Perfecto Rivera 70
WI-05 Bryan Kennedy Jim Sensenbrenner 67
WI-06 (None) Thomas Petri 67
WI-07 David Obey Nick Reid 86
WI-08 Steve Kagen John Gard* 70
 
WV-01 Alan Mollohan Chris Wakim 68
WV-02 Mike Callaghan Shelley Capito 58
WV-03 Nick Rahall II Kim Wolfe 65
 
WY-AL Gary Trauner Barbara Cubin 55

Back to the main page.
absentee ballot for overseas voter